White-browed Babbler

White-browed Babbler

OccasionalGBIF 19.6·Dongniao Rarity Index8.97

Pomatostomus superciliosus· 弯嘴鹛科· Passeriformes

White-browed Babbler(学名:Pomatostomus superciliosus),是雀形目弯嘴鹛科伪弯嘴鹛属的小型鸟类。以独特的白眉和暗色眼纹著称,广泛分布于澳大利亚南部及中部的开阔林地和灌木丛地带。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

White-browed Babbler

Pomatostomus superciliosus· Australasian Babblers

18-22 cm. Dullest brown babbler, with dark eye; white eyebrow smaller than Grey-crowned Babbler; crown dark brown; white throat shades into brown lower underparts.

Other name
Happy Family; Stickbird; Cackler; Twelve Apostles; Jumper.
Similar Species
Hall's Babbler.
Voice
chattering, miaowing notes; whistled rising 'sweet-sweet-sweet-miaow'. Alarm-call: brisk 'wit-wit'; rapid, tearing 'chiew-chiew'.
Habitat
drier scrubby woodlands; mulga, other acacias; mallee, cypress pine scrubs; timber, scrub along watercourses; saltbush.
Breeding
June-Nov.
Nest
smaller than Grey-crowned.
Eggs
2-3 (5); buff-grey, glossy, with black, hairlike scribbles.
Range & Status
mainland Aust., mostly s. of Tropic and mostly w. of Gt Divide: n. to Charleville-Chinchilla-Warwick (Q); e. to Hunter Valley (NSW), occasional Yass/ACT; mostly absent s. of Divide in Vic.; throughout SA, s. NT and s. WA except driest deserts and humid sw. WA. Common. Sedentary.
Distribution key to races
1. Pomatostomus superciliosus gilgandra 2. Pomatostomus superciliosus superciliosus 3. Pomatostomus superciliosus ashbyi 4. Pomatostomus superciliosus centralis