White-browed Babbler

Pomatostomus superciliosus· 弯嘴鹛科(1 photos)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

White-browed Babbler

Pomatostomus superciliosus· Australasian Babblers

18-22 cm. Dullest brown babbler, with dark eye; white eyebrow smaller than Grey-crowned Babbler; crown dark brown; white throat shades into brown lower underparts.

Other name
Happy Family; Stickbird; Cackler; Twelve Apostles; Jumper.
Similar Species
Hall's Babbler.
Voice
chattering, miaowing notes; whistled rising 'sweet-sweet-sweet-miaow'. Alarm-call: brisk 'wit-wit'; rapid, tearing 'chiew-chiew'.
Habitat
drier scrubby woodlands; mulga, other acacias; mallee, cypress pine scrubs; timber, scrub along watercourses; saltbush.
Breeding
June-Nov.
Nest
smaller than Grey-crowned.
Eggs
2-3 (5); buff-grey, glossy, with black, hairlike scribbles.
Range & Status
mainland Aust., mostly s. of Tropic and mostly w. of Gt Divide: n. to Charleville-Chinchilla-Warwick (Q); e. to Hunter Valley (NSW), occasional Yass/ACT; mostly absent s. of Divide in Vic.; throughout SA, s. NT and s. WA except driest deserts and humid sw. WA. Common. Sedentary.
Distribution key to races
1. Pomatostomus superciliosus gilgandra 2. Pomatostomus superciliosus superciliosus 3. Pomatostomus superciliosus ashbyi 4. Pomatostomus superciliosus centralis

Related Bird Works

  1. White-browed Babbler
    001White-browed Babbler◔Occasional8.97