Brown Cuckoo-Dove

Brown Cuckoo-Dove

OccasionalGBIF 14.6·Dongniao Rarity Index8.76

Macropygia phasianella· 鸠鸽科· Columbiformes

Brown Cuckoo-Dove (Macropygia phasianella) 褐鹃鸠,是鸽形目鸠鸽科鹃鸠属的鸟类。中等体型的鸟类,尾部较长,全身呈褐色,头部及下体为粉褐色。常见于澳大利亚东部的雨林地带,以果实和种子为食,通常听到其声音多于见到其身影。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Brown Cuckoo-Dove

Macropygia phasianella· Pigeons, Doves, Bronzewings

38-43 cm. Graceful, long-tailed pigeon: coppery-brown above, buffish cinnamon below with broad shadowy bars under tail. Male: rose/green wash on neck. Female: subtle smutty pattern on neck-breast. Juvenile: buff feather-margins on upperparts; crown, underparts more chestnut, latter with faint black barrings. Birds n. of Cooktown (Q), smaller; males have greyish heads. Pairs, parties, feeding companies: not shy; often feeds in low shrubs beside roads or tracks in rainforest, secondary growth in clearings. Flight strong, graceful with easy wingbeats. Display flight like Spotted Turtle-Dove.

Other name
Brown or Pheasant Pigeon.
Voice
mellow, high-pitched, repeated 'cuckoo-rork', rising at end ('did you walk?'), repeated frequently; rolling 'c-croor' in display.
Habitat
highland and lowland rainforests, mostly on margins; brigalow/softwood scrubs; secondary growth; thickets of wild tobacco, inkweed, lantana.
Breeding
mostly spring-early summer.
Nest
scanty, of twigs laid crosswise; in understorey shrub or tree, head of Pandanus, palm, tree fern, vine tangle; often near edge of tracks.
Eggs
1; creamy white.
Range & Status
coastal e. Aust. and islands: from Pascoe R. (and Weipa-Aurukun), C. York Pen., s. to near Eden (NSW); inland to Atherton Tableland-Chinchilla-Toowoomba (Q); Tenterfield-Liverpool Ra.-Budawang Ra. (NSW). Casual e. Vic. (Mallacoota Inlet, Bairnsdale). Common; seasonally, locally nomadic.
Distribution key to races
1. Macropygia phasianella quinkan 2. Macropygia phasianella robinsoni 3. Macropygia phasianella phasianella