
Spinifex Pigeon
英文名:Spinifex Pigeon(学名:Geophaps plumifera),是鸽形目鸠鸽科的鸟类。20–24厘米。丰满的小型锈皮黄色鸠,具高耸的沙色羽冠,翅上具波状黑色横斑。未成年鸟:较暗淡、较无斑纹。指名亚种:下体白色。ferruginea亚种,“Red 冠翎鹑鸠”:下体锈皮黄色。成对、结小群:在岩石、草丛间奔跑、躲闪;突然嗖嗖作响或哗啦一声惊飞;低空快速飞行,伴有翻转、滑翔,露出圆形翅上大片铜色斑块,外侧尾羽黑色。在人类居住地、露营地附近不怕人。
Spinifex Pigeon
20-24 cm. Plump little rusty-buff pigeon with tall sandy crest and wavy black barrings on wings. Immature: duller, plainer. Nominate race: underparts white. Race ferruginea, 'Red Spinifex Pigeon': underparts rusty-buff. Pairs, small flocks: runs, dodges through rocks, grasses; flushes with sudden whirr or clatter; flies low, fast, with flips, glides, exposing large copper patch on rounded wings, blackish outer tail feathers. Tame around habitation, camping grounds.
- Other name
- Red Spinifex or Plumed Pigeon.
- Voice
- soft, high-pitched 'coo' or 'cooloo-coo'; deep guttural 'coo-r-r-r'.
- Habitat
- near water in rocky, hilly country; spinifex, Triodia, on sandridges; acacia scrubs, grassy woodlands, creekbeds, etc.
- Breeding
- spring-summer, or after rain.
- Eggs
- 2; white; laid on ground in shelter of spinifex-clump, low bush.
- Range & Status
- n. inland Aust. Nominate race: s. C. York Pen., Gulf coast, Q-NT; inland through sw. Q-n. SA; most NT, (except Top End), to Kimberley (WA). Race ferruginea: nw. WA, from Eighty Mile Beach-Pilbara s. to c. Gascoyne R., inland to c. Meekatharra. Common; sedentary.
- Distribution key to races
- 1. Geophaps plumifera leucogaster 2. Geophaps plumifera ferruginea 3. Geophaps plumifera plumifera






