Pied Butcherbird

Pied Butcherbird

CommonGBIF 7.2·Dongniao Rarity Index8.16

Cracticus nigrogularis· 燕鵙科· Passeriformes

Pied Butcherbird(学名:Cracticus nigrogularis),是雀形目燕鵙科钟鹊属的鸟类。中等体型的澳洲本土鸟类,以其独特的黑白色装扮而著称。成年个体头部、上胸、背部和尾部呈黑色,与白色的颈背、胸部、腹部形成鲜明对比,拥有长长的灰色喙,尖端呈深色钩状。这种鸟广泛分布于澳大利亚大陆,除了塔斯马尼亚州以外的地区,是该地区常见的物种。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Pied Butcherbird

Cracticus nigrogularis· Woodswallows, Butcherbirds, Currawongs

32-36 cm. Bill blue-grey, finely hooked, tipped black; white body with black hood extending well down upperbreast, broad white rear collar; rump white; tail black with white corners. Immature: hood brownish grey; white areas greyish cream. Singles, pairs, family parties, loose companies. Perches, sings from overhead wires, dead trees; flies to ground to seize food. Hunts in pairs; co-operates with Australian Hobby pursuing small birds. Flight strongly undulating.

Similar Species
Black-backed Butcherbird.
Voice
superb slow, flute-like, mellow notes, by two/three birds alternately; day or night. Quieter sub-song; mimics.
Habitat
drier woodlands, sub-inland/drier coastal scrubs; watercourses, pastoral lands, treed plains, farmlands, croplands, roadsides, picnic areas, gardens.
Breeding
Aug.-Nov. in s. Aust.; May-June in tropics.
Nest
untidy, of twigs, sticks; lined with rootlets, dry grass; in fork to 15 m.
Eggs
3-4 (2); olive-green to brownish; spotted darker brown, red-brown.
Range & Status
mainland Aust., coastal islands. Mostly absent from: driest deserts, Nullarbor region; Sydney and s. coast NSW; e. and s. Vic.; much of s. SA; forested sw. WA. Common. Sedentary.
Distribution key to races
1. Cracticus nigrogularis nigrogularis 2. Cracticus nigrogularis picatus