Northern Rosella

Northern Rosella

RareGBIF 51.3·Dongniao Rarity Index9.53

Platycercus venustus· 长尾鹦鹉科· Psittaciformes

Northern Rosella(学名:Platycercus venustus),是鹦形目长尾鹦鹉科玫瑰鹦鹉属的鸟类。曾被称为布朗氏玫瑰鹦鹉或黑颈玫瑰鹦鹉,原生于澳大利亚北部的鹦鹉。其分布范围从卡奔塔利亚湾至阿纳姆地,西至金伯利地区。此物种由Heinrich Kuhl于1820年首次描述,目前认可两个亚种。北澳玫瑰鹦鹉的色彩独特,头部和颈部深色,脸颊处颜色各异,北方种群呈白色,而西澳大利亚亚种hillii则呈蓝色。背部、臀部和下体淡黄色,带有精细的黑色边缘,形成鳞片状外观。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Northern Rosella

Platycercus venustus· Parrots, Rosellas, Lorikeets, Budgerigar

28-30 cm. Pale lemon rosella with black cap, blue and white cheekpatch, blue and black shoulders. Bold lemon fringes to black feathers of back; dark 'scaly' margins to yellow feathers of underparts; red undertail-coverts. Immature: duller; red marks on head/breast; in flight, pale wingbar. Pairs, small flocks: feeds on ground and in foliage; flight strongly undulating.

Similar Species
Hooded Parrot.
Voice
high-pitched 'trin-see, trin-see'; chattering.
Habitat
usually near water in grassy tropical woodlands and clearings; paperbarks, acacia scrublands, hill country, timber along watercourses, mangroves, roadsides, crops; occasionally gardens.
Breeding
June-Sept.; any month after rain.
Nest
in tree hollow, usually near water.
Eggs
2-4; white, rounded.
Range & Status
n. Aust.: Kimberley (WA), e. from c. Derby-Fitzroy Crossing; through Top End (NT), s. to Katherine-McArthur R., coastally, and on some islands e. to Nicholson R., far nw. Q. Sedentary; uncommon.
Distribution key to races
1. Platycercus venustus venustus 2. Platycercus venustus hilli