
Grey Butcherbird
英文名:Grey Butcherbird,学名:Cracticus torquatus,是雀形目燕鵙科钟鹊属的鸟类。是中型鸣禽,体羽多如喜鹊般黑白两色,嘴长而粗壮,嘴端常有利钩,以昆虫及小动物为食,栖息于森林中,常扬颈歌唱,叫声低沉悦耳。 澳新界:澳大利亚(除外北部)
Grey Butcherbird
Two species recently separated:
Cracticus torquatus.
Cracticus argenteus.
24-30 cm. Finely hooked blue-grey bill, tipped black; crown/cheeks black; partial white collar. Female: crown/upperparts browner. Immature: dark brown, white areas dirty fawn - resembles a 'little kookaburra'; bill dark grey. Birds in c. and nw. Aust. silver-grey above; underparts/collar pure white; in s. WA has partial black 'necklace'. Silver-backed Butcherbird (Kimberley (WA): black 'necklace' forms partial breastband; Singles, pairs, family parties: sits watchfully, darts to ground or through trees. Flight direct, with rapid shallow wingbeats; note whitish rump. Calls loudly in flight; wings quivering. Aggressive near nest.
- Other name
- Silver-backed Butcherbird; Derwent or Tasmanian Jackass.
- Similar Species
- Pied Butcherbird, imm.: shadowy buff-grey head/throat.
- Voice
- territorial song - loud, mellow piping, phrasing varies. In aggression, staccato, rollicking shriek; 'karr karr'.
- Habitat
- margins of rainforests, monsoon forest; vine-scrub, paperbarks, eucalypt forests, woodlands, coastal/inland scrubs; timber on roadsides and watercourses; shelter belts, golf courses, parks, gardens.
- Breeding
- July-Jan.
- Nest
- untidy, of twigs; lined with grass, rootlets; 2-10 m in sapling, scrubby tree.
- Eggs
- 3-5; dull green/light brown; speckled, blotched dull red, chestnut-brown.
- Range & Status
- Grey Butcherbird: widespread but patchy s. of Tropic, n. to s. C. York Pen.(Q); Mostly uncommon except Tas., where common in lowlands. Sedentary; locally nomadic. Silver-backed Butcherbird: race colletti Top End (NT); race argenteus n. Kimberley (WA).
- Distribution key to races
- 1. Cracticus torquatus leucopterus 2. Cracticus torquatus torquatus 3. Cracticus torquatus cinereus






