Yellow Chat

Epthianura crocea· 吸蜜鸟科(3 photos)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Yellow Chat

Epthianura crocea· Honeyeater, Friarbird, Wattlebird, Chat, Miner, Spinebill

10-11.5 cm. Male: eye cream-white; head/body gold to yellow-white; variable black crescent on breast. Female: eye cream-white; eyebrow yellowish; no breastband. Immature: greyer; eye tan. Pairs; local populations; sometimes with other chats. Forages waterside vegetation, mud, low green growth. In flight, golden rump, blackish, white-tipped tail.

Similar Species
Orange Chat, female: eye red-brown; upperparts browner.
Voice
piping 'te-tsu-te'; strident churring; sparrow-like 'chirp'.
Habitat
bullrushes, pencil-rush, sedges, swamp cane-grass, lignum on seasonal wetlands; artesian bore drains; saltbush, bluebush on plains.
Breeding
Sept.-Nov., March-June, after rain.
Nest
cup of stems, grass, feathers; in shrub, sedge, cane-grass; over water.
Eggs
2 (3); white, dotted blackish red.
Range & Status
from Roebuck Plains, near Broome (WA), to Barkly Tablelands (NT)-Gulf lowlands (Q), e. to c. Hughenden; also coastal areas around Rockhampton (Q). Inland s. on bore drains to c. Windorah (sw. Q), Pandiburra Bore (ne. SA). Casual Broken Hill-Kinchega NP (NSW). Rare. Sedentary; nomadic.
Distribution key to races
1. Epthianura crocea crocea 2. Epthianura crocea tunneyi 3. Epthianura crocea macgregori

Related Bird Works

  1. Yellow Chat
    001Yellow Chat◕Rare9.63
  2. Yellow Chat
    002Yellow Chat◕Rare9.63
  3. Yellow Chat
    003Yellow Chat◕Rare9.63