
Yellow Chat
RareGBIF 61.7·Dongniao Rarity Index9.63
英文名:Yellow Chat(学名:Epthianura crocea),是雀形目吸蜜鸟科的鸟类。10–11.5 厘米。雄鸟:眼乳白色;头/躯体金色至黄白色;胸部具大小多变的黑色新月形斑。雌鸟:眼乳白色;眉纹微黄;无胸带。未成年鸟:较灰;眼黄褐色。成对;局部种群;有时与其他澳䳭混群。在水边植被、泥滩、低矮绿色植被中觅食。飞行时露出金黄色腰部、微黑且具白端的尾羽。
Yellow Chat
10-11.5 cm. Male: eye cream-white; head/body gold to yellow-white; variable black crescent on breast. Female: eye cream-white; eyebrow yellowish; no breastband. Immature: greyer; eye tan. Pairs; local populations; sometimes with other chats. Forages waterside vegetation, mud, low green growth. In flight, golden rump, blackish, white-tipped tail.
- Similar Species
- Orange Chat, female: eye red-brown; upperparts browner.
- Voice
- piping 'te-tsu-te'; strident churring; sparrow-like 'chirp'.
- Habitat
- bullrushes, pencil-rush, sedges, swamp cane-grass, lignum on seasonal wetlands; artesian bore drains; saltbush, bluebush on plains.
- Breeding
- Sept.-Nov., March-June, after rain.
- Nest
- cup of stems, grass, feathers; in shrub, sedge, cane-grass; over water.
- Eggs
- 2 (3); white, dotted blackish red.
- Range & Status
- from Roebuck Plains, near Broome (WA), to Barkly Tablelands (NT)-Gulf lowlands (Q), e. to c. Hughenden; also coastal areas around Rockhampton (Q). Inland s. on bore drains to c. Windorah (sw. Q), Pandiburra Bore (ne. SA). Casual Broken Hill-Kinchega NP (NSW). Rare. Sedentary; nomadic.
- Distribution key to races
- 1. Epthianura crocea crocea 2. Epthianura crocea tunneyi 3. Epthianura crocea macgregori





