Grey Currawong

Strepera versicolor· 燕鵙科(2 photos)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Grey Currawong

Strepera versicolor· Woodswallows, Butcherbirds, Currawongs

45-50 cm. Male larger. Furtive large grey bird with robust bill, shaded black around the bright yellow eye; white patch at base of primaries, visible in flight; white tips to primaries; prominent white undertail-coverts and white tips to tail, but no white at base of tail. Flies with flat silhouette, pulsing wingbeats. Immature: duller, browner; gape yellow; eye dark. Mostly, the white markings remain constant, but in w. Vic.-se. SA-sw. NSW, race melanoptera ('Black-winged Currawong') can be black, with white in wings reduced or absent. Birds on Yorke Pen.-Eyre Pen.-nw. SA-sw. NT-s. WA browner. Largest, darkest race is arguta ('Clinking Currawong') of Tas. Singles, pairs, family parties: loose autumn/winter flocks in parts. Forages noisily in loose bark; raids nests/eggs; steals food; small birds; eats phasmids, etc., in foliage.

Other name
Black-winged, Brown or Clinking Currawong; Squeaker.
Similar Species
Pied Currawong: in e. Aust., has conspicuous white base to tail feathers, visible in flight. In w. Vic., this marking, and white in wings, is often much-reduced, causing confusion with dark race melanoptera of Grey Currawong, especially those with short, new white-tipped feathers in tail. Take care, listen to calls.
Voice
ringing 'chling chling' or 'chding, chding'; ringing 'cree'. Conversational notes like mewing cats, toy trumpets. In Tas., race arguta calls 'keer-keer-kink', or 'klink, klank', like striking anvil.
Habitat
forests/woodlands; mallee, coastal scrubs, heaths, roadside timber; orchards, suburban areas.
Breeding
Aug.-Dec.
Nest
large, shallow, of sticks; lined with rootlets, grass; 3-20 m on horizontal fork.
Eggs
2-3 (4); light-brown to reddish buff; spotted, blotched red-brown, lilac-grey.
Range & Status
s. Aust., n. and e. Tas.: all Vic; in NSW, ranges n. to Blue Mts, exceptionally to Hunter Valley, inland to c. Willandra NP; in SA, widespread n. to s. Flinders Ras.-Gawler Ras.-Nullarbor Plain, w. to s. WA, n. to Laverton-Wiluna-Shark Bay. Common to uncommon. Sedentary, seasonally nomadic. (Little-known, far-inland population from Everard-Musgrave Ras. (nw. SA), n. to Victory Downs-Mt Olga-Petermann Ras. (NT), w. to Warburton Ras. (WA).)
Distribution key to races
1. Strepera versicolor versicolor 2. Strepera versicolor arguta 3. Strepera versicolor melanoptera 4. Strepera versicolor halmaturina 5. Strepera versicolor intermedia 6. Strepera versicolor plumbea

Related Bird Works

  1. Grey Currawong
    001Grey Currawong◔Occasional8.73
  2. Grey Currawong
    002Grey Currawong◔Occasional8.73