Dusky Myzomela
Myzomela obscura· 吸蜜鸟科(4 photos)
Dusky Myzomela
12-15 cm. Distinctive rich coppery grey-brown, darker on throat. Some paler or have faint rusty wash on head/neck. Immature: gape yellow. Pairs, parties: pugnacious; hangs, hovers at blossoms with other honeyeaters.
- Other names
- Dusky Honeyeater, Dusky Myzomela.
- Similar Species
- Brown; Red-headed, Scarlet Honeyeaters (females).
- Voice
- obscure squeak: 'see see'; mournful whistle; high-pitched, trilling, tzizzing chatterings; winnowing scoldings.
- Habitat
- vine-scrubs, rainforests, watercourse-vegetation, blossoming eucalypt woodlands; mangroves, paperbarks, lantana thickets, gardens.
- Breeding
- Aug.-Dec.
- Nest
- cup of rootlets, grass, spiders' web; in outer foliage, to 5 m.
- Eggs
- 2; pink-white, finely spotted red-brown, dark grey.
- Range & Status
- tropical coastal n. Aust. and islands: from Victoria R.-Top End (NT) e. to Gulf coast, s. to Katherine Gorge; in Q, from Edward R., n. around C. York, coastally s. to c. Southport, inland to c. Kenilworth. Common, except s. of Rockhampton. Also Torres Strait, PNG, Aru Is., Moluccas. Sedentary; locally nomadic.
- Distribution key to races
- 1. Myzomela obscura obscura 2. Myzomela obscura harterti 3. Myzomela obscura fumata



