Dusky Myzomela

Dusky Myzomela

OccasionalGBIF 20.2·Dongniao Rarity Index8.89

Myzomela obscura· 吸蜜鸟科· Passeriformes

英文名:Dusky Myzomela(学名:Myzomela obscura),是雀形目吸蜜鸟科摄蜜鸟属的鸟类。这小型、棕色的鸟类,常见于阿鲁群岛、新几内亚南部以及澳大利亚北部和东部。其在澳大利亚有两个独立的群体,一个位于北端,另一个从约克角半岛沿东海岸分布至新南威尔士州边界,但在洛克汉普顿以南较为罕见。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Dusky Myzomela

Myzomela obscura· Honeyeater, Friarbird, Wattlebird, Chat, Miner, Spinebill

12-15 cm. Distinctive rich coppery grey-brown, darker on throat. Some paler or have faint rusty wash on head/neck. Immature: gape yellow. Pairs, parties: pugnacious; hangs, hovers at blossoms with other honeyeaters.

Other names
Dusky Honeyeater, Dusky Myzomela.
Similar Species
Brown; Red-headed, Scarlet Honeyeaters (females).
Voice
obscure squeak: 'see see'; mournful whistle; high-pitched, trilling, tzizzing chatterings; winnowing scoldings.
Habitat
vine-scrubs, rainforests, watercourse-vegetation, blossoming eucalypt woodlands; mangroves, paperbarks, lantana thickets, gardens.
Breeding
Aug.-Dec.
Nest
cup of rootlets, grass, spiders' web; in outer foliage, to 5 m.
Eggs
2; pink-white, finely spotted red-brown, dark grey.
Range & Status
tropical coastal n. Aust. and islands: from Victoria R.-Top End (NT) e. to Gulf coast, s. to Katherine Gorge; in Q, from Edward R., n. around C. York, coastally s. to c. Southport, inland to c. Kenilworth. Common, except s. of Rockhampton. Also Torres Strait, PNG, Aru Is., Moluccas. Sedentary; locally nomadic.
Distribution key to races
1. Myzomela obscura obscura 2. Myzomela obscura harterti 3. Myzomela obscura fumata