Papuan Frogmouth

Podargus papuensis· 蟆口鸱科(2 photos)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Papuan Frogmouth

Podargus papuensis· Frogmouths

50-60 cm. Largest frogmouth: bill bulbous; eye red; tail long; wings darker than Tawny Frogmouth. Male: marbled tawny, rufous and grey above, with underlying pale grey and black barrings, black streaks. Note cream-white eyebrow, buff bar along shoulder; sides of face, throat, breast greyer, blotched whitish. Female: more rufous; more evenly, finely marked than male, with less blotching; bill smaller, tail shorter. Immature: browner, darker. Habits like Tawny Frogmouth; habitat, roosting places often denser.

Voice
resonant 'oo-oom' like Tawny but deeper, slower; weird ghostly laugh, 'hoo-hoo-hoo'.
Habitat
margins of rainforests, tracks, clearings, eucalypt woodlands, scrubs, watercourse vegetation, swamp, dune woodland, mangroves, suburban parks with trees; camping grounds.
Breeding
Aug.-Jan.
Nest
scanty, of sticks, on base of branch, heavy fork; low to high.
Eggs
1-2; white, variable.
Range & Status
ne. Q, and islands: large, pale race rogersi: C. York, s. on Gulf coast to Staaten R., s. on e. coast to c. Cooktown; smaller, darker rainforest-dwelling race baileyi: s. to c. Mt Spec NP, near Townsville. Common in n., scarce, mostly coastal, s. of Cooktown. Sedentary. Also Torres Strait, PNG, Aru, other islands.
Distribution key to races
1. Podargus papuensis rogersi 2. Podargus papuensis baileyi

Related Bird Works

  1. Papuan Frogmouth
    001Papuan Frogmouth◑Uncommon8.99
  2. Papuan Frogmouth
    002Papuan Frogmouth◑Uncommon8.99