Papuan Frogmouth

Papuan Frogmouth

UncommonGBIF 43.6·Dongniao Rarity Index8.99

Podargus papuensis· 蟆口鸱科· Passeriformes

英文名:Papuan Frogmouth(学名:Podargus papuensis),是雀形目蟆口鸱科的鸟类。50–60 厘米。体型最大的蛙口夜鹰:嘴呈球茎状;眼红色;尾长;翅比茶色蛙口夜鹰更深。雄鸟:上体呈黄褐色、棕色和灰色相间的大理石纹,其下具浅灰色和黑色横斑、黑色纵纹。注意乳白色眉纹,肩部具皮黄色横带;脸侧、喉、胸更灰,具白色块斑。雌鸟:更偏棕色;斑纹比雄鸟更均匀、更细密,块斑较少;嘴较小,尾较短。未成年鸟:色更褐、更深。习性似茶色蛙口夜鹰;生境、栖息地通常更为浓密。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Papuan Frogmouth

Podargus papuensis· Frogmouths

50-60 cm. Largest frogmouth: bill bulbous; eye red; tail long; wings darker than Tawny Frogmouth. Male: marbled tawny, rufous and grey above, with underlying pale grey and black barrings, black streaks. Note cream-white eyebrow, buff bar along shoulder; sides of face, throat, breast greyer, blotched whitish. Female: more rufous; more evenly, finely marked than male, with less blotching; bill smaller, tail shorter. Immature: browner, darker. Habits like Tawny Frogmouth; habitat, roosting places often denser.

Voice
resonant 'oo-oom' like Tawny but deeper, slower; weird ghostly laugh, 'hoo-hoo-hoo'.
Habitat
margins of rainforests, tracks, clearings, eucalypt woodlands, scrubs, watercourse vegetation, swamp, dune woodland, mangroves, suburban parks with trees; camping grounds.
Breeding
Aug.-Jan.
Nest
scanty, of sticks, on base of branch, heavy fork; low to high.
Eggs
1-2; white, variable.
Range & Status
ne. Q, and islands: large, pale race rogersi: C. York, s. on Gulf coast to Staaten R., s. on e. coast to c. Cooktown; smaller, darker rainforest-dwelling race baileyi: s. to c. Mt Spec NP, near Townsville. Common in n., scarce, mostly coastal, s. of Cooktown. Sedentary. Also Torres Strait, PNG, Aru, other islands.
Distribution key to races
1. Podargus papuensis rogersi 2. Podargus papuensis baileyi