Pacific Koel

Pacific Koel

OccasionalGBIF 11.3·Dongniao Rarity Index8.15

Eudynamys orientalis· 杜鹃科· Cuculiformes

Pacific Koel (Eudynamys orientalis) 太平洋噪鹃,是鹃形目杜鹃科噪鹃属的鸟类。又称为东方噪鹃或旧称普通噪鹃。体型较大,以其响亮独特的鸣叫著称,拥有鲜红的眼睛。广泛分布于森林、林地、种植园和花园,从印度尼西亚的摩鹿加群岛中部到澳大利亚北部和东部。在澳大利亚,常被昵称为雨鸟或风暴鸟,因它的叫声常在暴风雨前或期间响起。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Pacific Koel

Eudynamys orientalis· Cuckoos, Coucals, Koels

40-46 cm. Large cuckoo, well known by distinctive call.

Other name
Eastern Koel, Pacific Koel, Australian Koel, Cooee or Rainbird.
Male
glossy blue-black; bill whitish horn; tail long, rounded; eye red. Female: crown/nape/face black; upperparts cocoa-brown with plentiful white spots, bars; buff-white whisker-mark above black throat stripe; underparts white to chestnut-buff, lightly barred darker. Immature: like female, but head rufous, mottled; eye brown, later orange. Sub-adult males blackish with traces of rufous-barring. Singles, pairs; parties in leafy, fruiting trees. Wary, elusive: courting males noisy with feverish flight chases; calls day/night, especially in wet.
Similar Species
Long-tailed Cuckoo, Satin Bowerbird, Spangled Drongo.
Voice
male: far-carrying, slow 'kooeel'; brisk, rising 'quoy-quoy-quoy-quoy'; 'quodel-quodel-quodel', 'wirra wirra wirra' or rising, demented 'weir-weir-weir-weir!'. Female: shrill, four-note brassy piping. Silent after breeding.
Habitat
leafy, fruiting trees on fringes of rainforests, woodlands, streams; farmlands, parks, streets.
Breeding
Sept.-March.
Eggs
1; salmon-pink, marbled reddish, violet-grey, in nest of friarbird, wattlebird, miner, Blue-faced Honeyeater, Olive-backed Oriole, figbird, Paradise Riflebird, Magpie-lark.
Range & Status
winters PNG-Indonesia; breeding migrant (Aug.-May) to n. and e. Aust. from Kimberley (WA) to s. coast, NSW; casual s. WA, ACT, w. slopes NSW (Dubbo), e. Vic., NZ.
Distribution key to races
1. Eudynamys orientalis cyanocephalus 2. Eudynamys orientalis subcyanocephalus