Golden Bowerbird

Golden Bowerbird

RareGBIF 63.2·Dongniao Rarity Index9.64

Prionodura newtoniana· 园丁鸟科· Passeriformes

英文名:Golden Bowerbird(学名:Prionodura newtoniana),是雀形目园丁鸟科金亭鸟属的鸟类。分布于澳大利亚东北部昆士兰州的约克角半岛山区东南部至东北部。这种小型园丁鸟以其独特的生活习性和亮丽的羽毛色彩著称。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Golden Bowerbird

Prionodura newtoniana· Bowerbirds, Catbirds

23-25 cm. Smallest bowerbird. Male: glossy golden olive above, with yellow erectile patches on crown, nape. Throat/underparts golden yellow. Female: olive-brown above, ashy grey below; tail shorter; bill brown; eye yellow; legs black. Immature: like female; eye brown; imm. males tinged golden. Singles, pairs: takes fruit, insects, among foliage, on ground. Bower: maypole-type; largest of any Aust. bowerbird: two columns of sticks up to 3 m tall, joined at base, built around vertical saplings. Between columns is a display-perch, where bird places clusters of lichen, pale cream flowers. Male frequents bower Sept.-Jan.; preening, calling, arranging decorations, displaying in spectacular hovering, posturing on vines, trunks: crest, wings raised, tail fanned; head jerking, or thrust forward to meet tail.

Voice
near bower, frog-like croaks; sound like briskly-wound fishing reel; mimicry.
Habitat
highland rainforests.
Breeding
Oct.-Jan.
Nest
cup of dead leaves, ferns, dry moss; lined with twigs; in low cavity in tree-trunk.
Eggs
2; oval, glossy, creamy white.
Range & Status
highlands of ne. Q; from Mt Cook, near Endeavour R., s. to Mt Elliot NP, near Townsville, above 900 m; lower in winter. Locally common. Sedentary.