
Large-billed Scrubwren
OccasionalGBIF 19.6·Dongniao Rarity Index8.95
大嘴灌丛鹪鹩属于刺尾雀科(Acanthizidae),是一种仅分布于澳大利亚东部的鸣禽。这种鸟类栖息于温带森林、亚热带或热带湿润低地森林以及亚热带或热带湿润山地森林中的茂密灌木丛中。
Large-billed Scrubwren
11.5-13 cm. Longish straight bill seemingly inclined upwards; large, dark red eye stands out in plain, pale buff face; rump/base of tail washed rufous. Pairs, parties; behaves like thornbill: climbs acrobatically on vines, trunks, branches; flutters high in foliage, infrequently descends to forest-floor.
- Similar Species
- Atherton Scrubwren: face less buff; habits more terrestrial.
- Voice
- penetrating scrubwren call: 's-cheer, s-cheer, s-cheer, s-cheer'; mimics White-browed, Yellow-throated, Brown Thornbill, etc. Foraging parties utter fussy, zigzag, thornbill-like chittering.
- Habitat
- tropical, temperate rainforests, from sea level to c. 1500 m.
- Breeding
- July-Jan.
- Nest
- domed; loose, of bark fibre, grass, moss; in creeper, among twigs; usurps nests of Yellow-throated Scrubwren, Brown Gerygone.
- Eggs
- 3-4; dull white to pale purplish brown with pale streaks, fine spots, in cap at large end.
- Range & Status
- coastal e. Aust., from Kinglake NP, ne. of Melbourne (Vic.) to near Cooktown (Q); inland to c. Tenterfield (NSW)-Chinchilla (Q). In se. Aust., n. to c. Shoalwater Bay (Q) from sea level to c. 1000 m. From c. Eungella NP n. to near Cooktown, mostly in highland rainforests. Sedentary.
- Distribution key to races
- 1. Sericornis magnirostra viridior 2. Sericornis magnirostra magnirostra 3. Sericornis magnirostra howei






