Spotted Scrubwren

Spotted Scrubwren

UncommonGBIF 27.5·Dongniao Rarity Index9.17

Sericornis maculatus· 细嘴莺科· Passeriformes

Spotted Scrubwren (Sericornis maculatus)是雀形目细嘴莺科丝刺莺属的小型鸟类,主要分布在澳大利亚西南部至南部沿海地区,西至Shark Bay,东至Adelaide附近。其显著特征为白色的眉纹和淡色虹膜,以及暗色脸部上的清晰白眉和下巴条纹。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Spotted Scrubwren

Sericornis maculatus· Australasian Warblers

11-13 cm. Male: blackish mask; cream eye and small white spot below eye; white eyebrow and bold curving silver-white whisker-mark; breast whitish with dark spots and streaks; small patch of black and white alula feathers on shoulder; rufous rump; variable dark tail band. Female: duller, mask browner. Immature: duller. Pairs, parties: fussy; hops briskly on ground, logs, undergrowth; scolds intruders; tame in gardens.

1. ashbyi 2. mellori 3. maculatus 4. balstoni

Similar Species
White-browed, Tasmanian, Tropical Scrubwrens; thornbills.
Voice
clear, sustained 'tseer-tseer-tseer', or 'seat-you, seat-you', etc.; deep zizzing scolding, at intruders, cuckoos, snakes.
Habitat
mallee, mulga, saltbush.
Breeding
June-Dec.; communally.
Nest
domed of loose grass, twigs, fine roots, leaves; in bank; roots; undergrowth, sword-grass, tussock; hanging tin, coat in outhouse.
Eggs
2-3; stout oval; grey-white to pale buff; blotched, spotted dull brown/purplish brown.
Range & Status
coastally w. from Kangaroo I. and Spencer Gulf (SA), to s. WA, inland to c. L. Grace-Narrogin-Moora. Common. Sedentary.