Singing Honeyeater

Singing Honeyeater

OccasionalGBIF 10.0·Dongniao Rarity Index8.50

Gavicalis virescens

Singing Honeyeater (Gavicalis virescens)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Singing Honeyeater

Gavicalis virescens· Honeyeater, Friarbird, Wattlebird, Chat, Miner, Spinebill

18-22 cm. Fawn-grey: bold black mask runs down neck; thinner line of yellow below ends in broad silvery white mark. Solitary, pugnacious: feeds in low, often isolated, flowering, berried shrubs; raids soft fruits, grapes.

Other name
Grape-eater or Grey Peter.
Similar Species
Yellow-faced; Varied, Mangrove Honeyeaters.
Voice
dry 'prrit prrit prrit', running, machinegun-like 'crik-crikit-crikit-crikit'; scratchy, peevish 'scree'.
Habitat
coastal dune vegetation; inland mulga, mallee scrubs; isolated shrubs, thickets on watercourses; orchards, vineyards, gardens.
Breeding
July-Feb., or after rain in n.
Nest
untidy cup of grass, plant stems, spiders' web; lined with hair, fur, plant down; in shrub 1-4 m high.
Eggs
2-3; pink-white to yellow-buff, sparsely to thickly spotted red-brown.
Range & Status
Aust. mainland and drier islands. Absent from, or sparse on, e. coast except c. Rockhampton-Townsville (Q). Sparse C. York Pen. (Q), Top End (NT), Kimberley (WA). Extends e. along Vic. coast to Western Port. Common in suitable habitat. Sedentary.
Distribution key to races
1. Gavicalis virescens cooperi 2. Gavicalis virescens sonorus 3. Gavicalis virescens virescens 4. Gavicalis virescens forresti