Singing Honeyeater

Singing Honeyeater

OccasionalGBIF 10.0·Dongniao Rarity Index8.50

Gavicalis virescens· 吸蜜鸟科· Passeriformes

英文名:Singing Honeyeater(学名:Gavicalis virescens),是雀形目吸蜜鸟科加维吸蜜鸟属的鸟类。中等体型的吸蜜鸟。其分布广泛,遍及澳大利亚除东北部、东南部和塔斯马尼亚州以外的地区,尤其偏爱内陆地区。外观上,头部和颈部呈灰褐色,背部橄榄棕色,腹部淡灰色,尾翼和翅膀带有橄榄绿色,尾羽边缘黄色。该物种因歌声而得名,歌声从刺耳到悦耳不等,且随地域而异。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Singing Honeyeater

Gavicalis virescens· Honeyeater, Friarbird, Wattlebird, Chat, Miner, Spinebill

18-22 cm. Fawn-grey: bold black mask runs down neck; thinner line of yellow below ends in broad silvery white mark. Solitary, pugnacious: feeds in low, often isolated, flowering, berried shrubs; raids soft fruits, grapes.

Other name
Grape-eater or Grey Peter.
Similar Species
Yellow-faced; Varied, Mangrove Honeyeaters.
Voice
dry 'prrit prrit prrit', running, machinegun-like 'crik-crikit-crikit-crikit'; scratchy, peevish 'scree'.
Habitat
coastal dune vegetation; inland mulga, mallee scrubs; isolated shrubs, thickets on watercourses; orchards, vineyards, gardens.
Breeding
July-Feb., or after rain in n.
Nest
untidy cup of grass, plant stems, spiders' web; lined with hair, fur, plant down; in shrub 1-4 m high.
Eggs
2-3; pink-white to yellow-buff, sparsely to thickly spotted red-brown.
Range & Status
Aust. mainland and drier islands. Absent from, or sparse on, e. coast except c. Rockhampton-Townsville (Q). Sparse C. York Pen. (Q), Top End (NT), Kimberley (WA). Extends e. along Vic. coast to Western Port. Common in suitable habitat. Sedentary.
Distribution key to races
1. Gavicalis virescens cooperi 2. Gavicalis virescens sonorus 3. Gavicalis virescens virescens 4. Gavicalis virescens forresti