Grey Shrikethrush

Grey Shrikethrush

CommonGBIF 5.2·Dongniao Rarity Index7.75

Colluricincla harmonica· 啸鹟科· Passeriformes

英文名:Grey Shrikethrush(学名:Colluricincla harmonica),是雀形目啸鹟科鵙鹟属的鸟类。广泛分布于澳大利亚和新几内亚的中型鸣禽。以独特的五音符鸣唱闻名,体长约24厘米,外观上无鲜艳色彩,但在歌唱天赋上却独树一帜。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Grey Shrikethrush

Colluricincla harmonica· Whistlers, Shrikethrushes

22-26 cm. Male: bill black; lores whitish; back olive-brown. Female: bill pale grey on sides; lores greyish; faint white eye-ring; back paler; rufous or blackish streaks on face/throat/breast. In nw. Aust./Top End: larger, browner, incl. bill. Immature: tan eyebrow and/or eye-ring; rufous margins to wing-coverts. Race rufiventris, 'Western Shrike-thrush': pale brownish grey; underparts grey-white, belly/undertail-coverts yellow-buff. Singles, pairs, family parties: forages on branches, trunks, ground/logs. In e. Aust. tame around habitation. Flight undulating.

Similar Species
female whistlers, especially Gilbert's.
Voice
ringing 'purr-purr, quee yule!', 'pip-pip-pip-ho-ee!', 'ee-all, ee-all, queel'. In winter, ringing 'dite!', 'yorrick!' or 'ching'.
Habitat
eucalypt forests/woodlands; coastal scrubs; mallee, mulga, saltbush; watercourses; homesteads, golf courses, parks, gardens.
Breeding
July-Feb.
Nest
large bowl of bark strips, grass, rootlets; 2-6 m in fork, tree-cavity, grasstree; coppice-growth; vine against house, down-pipe; tin, basket, shed.
Eggs
2-4; white, finely freckled red-brown, blue-grey.
Range & Status
Nominate race: widespread se. Aust. to coastal n. Aust. Race rufiventris: c., sc., and w. Aust.; intergrades with nominate in Flinders Ras. (SA), and far w. Q-NT. Race strigata: Tas., Bass Strait islands. Common. Sedentary. Also PNG.
Distribution key to races
1. Colluricincla harmonica brunnea 2. Colluricincla harmonica superciliosa 3. Colluricincla harmonica harmonica 4. Colluricincla harmonica strigata 5. Colluricincla harmonica rufiventris