纹胸鵙鹟

纹胸鵙鹟

RareGBIF 60.0·Dongniao Rarity Index9.47

Colluricincla boweri· 啸鹟科· Passeriformes

Bower's Shrikethrush,学名:Colluricincla boweri),是雀形目啸鹟科鵙鹟属的独特鸟类。以独特的棕色上体、桃色下体和带有淡淡条纹的苍白喉部与胸部为显著特征,仅见于澳大利亚东北部的昆士兰州,尤其是库克敦至汤斯维尔之间的湿热热带雨林中。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Bower's Shrikethrush

Colluricincla boweri· Whistlers, Shrikethrushes

21 cm. Small, large-headed, short-tailed shrike-thrush with slaty, olive-brown back, grey-streaked rufous breast. Male: bill black; lores/eye-ring grey; lacks rufous eyebrow. Female: bill dark grey with pinkish tinge; lores/eyebrow and eye-ring rufous; upperparts slightly paler, greyer. Immature: like female, with rufous on wing coverts. Singles, pairs: quiet, watches from low perch; forages on lawns near rainforest.

Similar Species
Little Shrike-thrush.
Voice
quiet: mellow, high, rising 'sheee', followed by lower 'wot, wot, wot, wot'; loud 'chuck!'; honeyeater-like clicking chirps; in alarm, harsh gratings.
Habitat
rainforests in coastal ranges of ne. Q; lawns near same.
Breeding
Oct.-Jan.
Nest
open cup of leaves, skeleton-leaves, bark; rootlets; 1-8 m in lawyer vine, tree-fork.
Eggs
2 (3); pearly/pinky white, sparsely blotched red-brown, underlying grey.
Range & Status
mostly above 400m in highland rainforests of ne. Q, from Mt Amos, near Cooktown, to Mt Spec, near Townsville; inland to Herberton Ra., but to sea level where habitat continuous (Blakers et al, 1984). Common. Winter movement to lowlands is reported.