Little Shrikethrush

Little Shrikethrush

UncommonGBIF 32.4·Dongniao Rarity Index8.33

Colluricincla megarhyncha· 啸鹟科· Passeriformes

英文名:Little Shrikethrush,(学名:Colluricincla megarhyncha),是雀形目啸鹟科鵙鹟属的鸟类。体型粗壮的林栖鸣禽,具极厚的喙。该种为“小鵙鹟”复合体拆分后的狭义物种,分布区域涵盖澳大利亚西北部和整个新几内亚低地及山脚,栖息于低地至中海拔的多种潮湿森林,包括次生林、沼泽林和红树林。其歌声洪亮多变,常被认为是最悦耳的林鸟之一。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Arafura Shrikethrush

Colluricincla megarhyncha· Whistlers, Shrikethrushes

Two species recently separated:

Colluricincla rufogaster.

Colluricincla megarhyncha.

17-19 cm. Small, large-billed shrike-thrush: bill silvery brown above, pinkish on sides. Upperparts olive-grey-brown, crown/nape greyer; throat whitish; underparts rufous-buff, with fine dark streaks; legs pink-brown. Birds in ne. Q more cinnamon-rufous: in Top End (NT) to w. Kimberley (WA) bill blackish; eyebrow pale; face/throat whitish; underparts pale rufous. Singles, pairs: forages on tree-trunks; tangles of vines/leaves; located by calls, rustling bark.

Other name
Little Shrike-thrush.
Voice
deep 'shee-ee, wot wot wot'; or 'wot, wot, shee?'; 'eeee, butch-butch-butcher'; in alarm, loud, sparrow-like 'charip', harsh wheezes.
Habitat
rainforest (mostly lowland in ne. NSW-se. Q); watercourse vegetation; paperbarks; coastal open forest; mangroves, lantana thickets.
Breeding
Sept.-March.
Nest
deep cup of plant fibre, leaves, rootlets, stems, spiders' web; in fork, vine tangle, low to 10 m.
Eggs
2-3; pearly white/pale pink; spotted, blotched brown, with underlying lilac.
Range & Status
coastal e. and n. Aust., from c. Nambucca Heads-Coutts Crossing (NSW) to w. coast, C. York Pen. (Q). Mangroves of sw. Gulf (NT); Top End to w. Kimberley (WA). Common. Sedentary.
Distribution key to races
1. Colluricincla megarhyncha rufogaster 2. Colluricincla megarhyncha griseata 3. Colluricincla megarhyncha normani