
Crimson Chat
UncommonGBIF 34.9·Dongniao Rarity Index9.34
英文名:Crimson Chat(学名:Epthianura tricolor),是雀形目吸蜜鸟科的鸟类。10–12 厘米。雄鸟:头顶/胸/腰绯红色,具微黑色眼罩,喉部白色;眼黄白色。雄鸟蚀羽(5–8月);雌鸟与未成年鸟:上体偏褐,胸部/腰部具红斑。成对、与其他澳䳭混群:在地面觅食;呈波浪状弹跳飞行;注意猩红/粉红色的腰部;具白端的黑色尾羽。求偶的雄鸟如蝴蝶般悬停。
Crimson Chat
10-12 cm. Male: crimson crown/breast/rump with blackish mask, white throat; eye yellow-white. Maleeclipse (May-Aug.); female and immature: brownish above, patchy red on breast/rump. Pairs, flocks with other chats: forages on ground; flies bouncing; note scarlet/pink rump; white-tipped black tail. Courting males hover butterfly-like.
- Similar Species
- Red-capped Robin.
- Voice
- high-pitched 'seee'; soft 'dik-it, dik-it', brisk 'check check'; rattles, trills.
- Habitat
- open woodlands, plains, scrubs, grasslands.
- Breeding
- June-Oct., or after rain.
- Nest
- deep cup; of grass, twigs, stems; low in shrub, grass.
- Eggs
- 3-4; white, spotted red-purple.
- Range & Status
- inland Aust., to. coast s in WA-SA. Common. Nomadic, irruptive in response to rainfall, drought; moves s. in spring, n. in autumn; irregularly reaches e., n. coasts.






