Metallic Starling

Metallic Starling

OccasionalGBIF 23.1·Dongniao Rarity Index7.89

Aplonis metallica· 椋鸟科· Passeriformes

Metallic Starling (Aplonis metallica) 群辉椋鸟,是雀形目椋鸟科辉椋鸟属的鸟类,以其亮丽的外表和广泛分布于澳新界的摩鹿加群岛、新几内亚、卫星岛屿及澳大利亚东北部而闻名。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Metallic Starling

Aplonis metallica· Starlings

21-24 cm. Highly sociable, migratory black bird with oily green/purple gloss, bulging bright red eye and pointed tail; neck feathers long, pointed. Bill, legs blackish. Immature: dark brown shot green above, whitish below, streaked darker; eye brown, then red. Parties to large flocks after breeding. Forages on fruit/seeds of rainforest trees, nectar, insects. When nesting, incessant, noisy coming/going to colonies. Some breed while still in imm. plumage. Tight, chattering flocks hurtle with rush of wings over rainforests, like lorikeets. In sustained flight, e.g. to offshore islands, flocks rise and fall, like Common Starlings. In ne. Q roosts in street trees, overhead wires; raids fruit.

Other name
Glossy or Shining Starling; Whirlwindbird.
Similar Species
Spangled Drongo; Koel; Trumpet Manucode.
Voice
reedy wheezings, jeerings, chatterings; song canary-like, but briefer, more fluty.
Habitat
rainforest, coastal woodlands, scrubs, mangroves, gardens.
Breeding
Aug.-Jan., in colony of dozens/hundreds, in large trees, native/introduced, in or near rainforest; suburban allotments.
Nest
bulky, oval, of straws, vine tendrils, palm leaves, fibre, occasionally paper; suspended from branch 10-20 m high.
Eggs
2-3 (4); pale blue-white; spotted, speckled brown, grey.
Range & Status
from C. York (Q) s. to c. Mackay; inland to Big Tableland near Cooktown-Atherton Tableland. Migratory; arrives from PNG mostly Aug.-Sept. to breed; departs Feb.-April; some overwinter. Common in coastal lowlands to 750 m; less common on highlands and s. of Innisfail. Also Solomon Is., PNG, e. Indonesia.
Distribution key to races
1. Aplonis metallica metallica