
Common Myna
CommonGBIF 1.1·Dongniao Rarity Index2.42
Common Myna(学名:Acridotheres tristis),是雀形目椋鸟科八哥属的鸟类。直译: 普通八哥,原产于亚洲南部。以黑色头颈、褐色身体、白色翼斑、黄喙黄腿著称。在引入地如澳大利亚、新西兰、夏威夷等地广泛分布,因其适应性强,成为当地常见物种。在人类居住区附近尤其常见。
Common Myna
23-25 cm. Sturdy cocoa-brown bird: yellow bill; bare yellow skin behind eye; glossy black head/throat; yellow legs. Immature: duller, plain brown. Pairs to loose flocks: garrulous; forages on ground; scavenges, raids soft fruits, berries; walks bandily, hops exaggeratedly. In flight: large white patch on rounded black wings, broad white tips to black tail. Roosts communally in street trees, buildings, bridges.
- Other name
- Indian Myna or Mynah.
- Voice
- creaky, growls, rattles; in flight, mellow liquid note. Alarm-call: harsh 'scairr!'.
- Habitat
- urban areas; pastoral/agricultural districts near towns; disperses along highways.
- Breeding
- Oct.-March.
- Nest
- of grass, feathers, paper; in cavity, or bulky open nest in dense foliage.
- Eggs
- 4-5; glossy, pale blue.
- Range & Status
- native to Asia. Patchy through coastal e. Aust. from c. Laura-Mossman (casual Cooktown) (ne. Q) to c. Melbourne-Ballarat-Swan Hill (Vic.); reported Adelaide (SA). Extends inland to Darling Downs (Q); Murrurundi-Goulburn (NSW); ACT. Spasmodic Tas., apparently not established. Locally common. Sedentary; dispersive.
- Distribution key to races
- 1. Acridotheres tristis tristis






