Common Myna

Common Myna

CommonGBIF 1.1·Dongniao Rarity Index2.42

Acridotheres tristis· 椋鸟科· Passeriformes

Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis) 家八哥,是雀形目椋鸟科八哥属的鸟类。直译: 普通八哥,原产于亚洲南部。以黑色头颈、褐色身体、白色翼斑、黄喙黄腿著称。在引入地如澳大利亚、新西兰、夏威夷等地广泛分布,因其适应性强,成为当地常见物种。在人类居住区附近尤其常见。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Common Myna

Acridotheres tristis· Starlings

23-25 cm. Sturdy cocoa-brown bird: yellow bill; bare yellow skin behind eye; glossy black head/throat; yellow legs. Immature: duller, plain brown. Pairs to loose flocks: garrulous; forages on ground; scavenges, raids soft fruits, berries; walks bandily, hops exaggeratedly. In flight: large white patch on rounded black wings, broad white tips to black tail. Roosts communally in street trees, buildings, bridges.

Other name
Indian Myna or Mynah.
Voice
creaky, growls, rattles; in flight, mellow liquid note. Alarm-call: harsh 'scairr!'.
Habitat
urban areas; pastoral/agricultural districts near towns; disperses along highways.
Breeding
Oct.-March.
Nest
of grass, feathers, paper; in cavity, or bulky open nest in dense foliage.
Eggs
4-5; glossy, pale blue.
Range & Status
native to Asia. Patchy through coastal e. Aust. from c. Laura-Mossman (casual Cooktown) (ne. Q) to c. Melbourne-Ballarat-Swan Hill (Vic.); reported Adelaide (SA). Extends inland to Darling Downs (Q); Murrurundi-Goulburn (NSW); ACT. Spasmodic Tas., apparently not established. Locally common. Sedentary; dispersive.
Distribution key to races
1. Acridotheres tristis tristis