Yellow-tinted Honeyeater

Yellow-tinted Honeyeater

UncommonGBIF 35.3·Dongniao Rarity Index9.13

Ptilotula flavescens· 吸蜜鸟科· Passeriformes

英文名:Yellow-tinted Honeyeater(学名:Ptilotula flavescens),是雀形目吸蜜鸟科的鸟类。14–16 厘米。嘴黑色;脸偏黄色,具纤细弯曲的黑色颈羽。未成年鸟:嘴基黄色。轻快、活跃;成留居小群落、游荡群。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Yellow-tinted Honeyeater

Ptilotula flavescens· Honeyeater, Friarbird, Wattlebird, Chat, Miner, Spinebill

14-16 cm. Bill black; face yellowish with fine, curved black neck-plume. Immature: base of bill yellow. Brisk, active; in small resident colonies, nomadic flocks.

Other name
Pale-yellow Honeyeater.
Similar Species
in region of Townsville-w. Atherton Tableland, where Fuscous Honeyeater is yellower, it may be confused.
Voice
sharp little 'jer', 'jer-jer' or harsh descending 'tew, tew, tew' almost continuously. Alarm-call: feeble trilled 'weeweeweewee'.
Habitat
grassy tropical woodland; thickets on watercourses; river red gums; occasionally mangroves.
Breeding
July-March.
Nest
cup of bark-shreds, grass, spiders' web, egg-sacs, lined with fine bark; in shrubby tree, 2-3 m high.
Eggs
2; pink, lightly spotted red-brown.
Range & Status
n. Aust. and coastal islands: from Broome (WA), through Kimberley, patchy across Top End (NT), s. to Larrimah-McArthur R.; nw. Q, s. to Mt Isa, e. to upper Mitchell R. on s. C. York Pen., but apparently remains w. of Gt Divide (L. Nielsen); casual n. on w. coast of C. York Pen. to Weipa. Common. Sedentary; blossom-nomad. Also PNG.
Distribution key to races
1. Ptilotula flavescens flavescens 2. Ptilotula flavescens melvillensis