Noisy Miner

Manorina melanocephala· 吸蜜鸟科(4 photos)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Noisy Miner

Manorina melanocephala· Honeyeater, Friarbird, Wattlebird, Chat, Miner, Spinebill

24-27 cm. Immediately separated from other miners by whitish forehead, black crown and cheeks. In flight, rump grey, dark tail tipped whitish. Colonial, aggressive, with noisy group displays; forages in foliage, blossoms; probes bark; often on ground. Male has steep song-flight. Normal flight level, glides on upraised wings. Nesting females fly with heads raised.

Other name
Micky; Soldierbird.
Similar Species
Yellow-throated, Black-eared Miners.
Voice
complaining 'pwee pwee pwee'; chuckling 'weedidit'; liquid notes. Alarm call: strident 'pee, pee, pee'.
Habitat
grassy open forests, woodlands, without shrub-layer; large trees on inland watercourses; coastal banksias, paperbarks, heaths, shelter belts, roadside timber, golf courses, outer suburbs, parks, gardens.
Breeding
communally, June-Dec. also March-April.
Nest
untidy cup of twigs, grass, spiders' web, wool; in fork of leafy branch, 2-13 m high.
Eggs
2-4; buff-white, pink; freckled, spotted, blotched red-brown, blue-grey, lilac.
Range & Status
e. Aust. and ce. Tas.: n. to c. Musgrave (e. C. York Pen., (Q)); w. to Mt Lofty Ras.-Adelaide, Yorke Pen. (SA). Common. Sedentary, with local movements.
Distribution key to races
1. Manorina melanocephala titaniota 2. Manorina melanocephala melanocephala 3. Manorina melanocephala leachi

Related Bird Works

  1. Noisy Miner
    001Noisy Miner○Common7.36
  2. Noisy Miner
    002Noisy Miner○Common7.36
  3. Noisy Miner
    003Noisy Miner○Common7.36
  4. Noisy Miner
    004Noisy Miner○Common7.36