Yellow-throated Miner

Manorina flavigula· 吸蜜鸟科(2 photos)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Yellow-throated Miner

Manorina flavigula· Honeyeater, Friarbird, Wattlebird, Chat, Miner, Spinebill

25-27.5 cm. Paler than Noisy Miner, with whitish rump. Crown grey; black mask extends to silver-tipped ear-coverts, with whitish, yellow-fringed spot behind; forehead, chin and foreneck often washed yellow; yellow gape extends under eye beside white whisker-mark. Dark race obscura 'Dusky Miner' in s. WA has sooty mask. Immature: markings softer; throat yellower. Companies larger than Noisy Miners; ventures farther from woodland.

Other name
White-rumped Miner; 'Dusky Miner' (s. WA).
Voice
keener, higher-pitched than Noisy.
Habitat
drier woodlands, scrublands; grasslands with flowering shrubs; drier coastal scrubs, banksia-woodlands, heaths; golf courses, gardens. In inland and WA, occupies river red gums on watercourses.
Breeding
July-Dec., or after rains.
Nest
like Noisy Miner; often lower.
Eggs
3-4; salmon-pink/salmon-red; spotted, blotched darker.
Range & Status
widespread mainland Aust., except coastal e. and se. Aust., C. York Pen. (Q), e. coastal NT, driest deserts. Common; patchy. Sedentary; local nomadic movements.
Distribution key to races
1. Manorina flavigula melvillensis 2. Manorina flavigula lutea 3. Manorina flavigula flavigula 4. Manorina flavigula wayensis 5. Manorina flavigula obscura

Related Bird Works

  1. Yellow-throated Miner
    001Yellow-throated Miner◔Occasional8.83
  2. Yellow-throated Miner
    002Yellow-throated Miner◔Occasional8.83