Yellow-throated Miner

Yellow-throated Miner

OccasionalGBIF 15.9·Dongniao Rarity Index8.83

Manorina flavigula· 吸蜜鸟科· Passeriformes

Yellow-throated Miner (Manorina flavigula) 黄喉矿吸蜜鸟,是雀形目吸蜜鸟科矿吸蜜鸟属的鸟类。澳大利亚特有种。亦称为白臀矿吸蜜鸟。以灰身、黄色喉咙标记、腿和眼周裸露黄色皮肤为特征,拥有明显的白色臀部,这使它们在野外容易识别,与其它矿吸蜜鸟种类区分开来。其广泛分布在澳大利亚内陆地区,包括城镇和公园。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Yellow-throated Miner

Manorina flavigula· Honeyeater, Friarbird, Wattlebird, Chat, Miner, Spinebill

25-27.5 cm. Paler than Noisy Miner, with whitish rump. Crown grey; black mask extends to silver-tipped ear-coverts, with whitish, yellow-fringed spot behind; forehead, chin and foreneck often washed yellow; yellow gape extends under eye beside white whisker-mark. Dark race obscura 'Dusky Miner' in s. WA has sooty mask. Immature: markings softer; throat yellower. Companies larger than Noisy Miners; ventures farther from woodland.

Other name
White-rumped Miner; 'Dusky Miner' (s. WA).
Voice
keener, higher-pitched than Noisy.
Habitat
drier woodlands, scrublands; grasslands with flowering shrubs; drier coastal scrubs, banksia-woodlands, heaths; golf courses, gardens. In inland and WA, occupies river red gums on watercourses.
Breeding
July-Dec., or after rains.
Nest
like Noisy Miner; often lower.
Eggs
3-4; salmon-pink/salmon-red; spotted, blotched darker.
Range & Status
widespread mainland Aust., except coastal e. and se. Aust., C. York Pen. (Q), e. coastal NT, driest deserts. Common; patchy. Sedentary; local nomadic movements.
Distribution key to races
1. Manorina flavigula melvillensis 2. Manorina flavigula lutea 3. Manorina flavigula flavigula 4. Manorina flavigula wayensis 5. Manorina flavigula obscura