Weebill

Smicrornis brevirostris· 细嘴莺科(2 photos)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Weebill

Smicrornis brevirostris· Australasian Warblers

8-9 cm. Tiny, with short horn-coloured bill, cream-buff eyebrow, whitish eye, dark-streaked ear-coverts. S. and e. races olive-green above, cream-buff below, with slight dark streaks; inland and n. birds smaller, paler, yellower - smallest Aust. bird. Pairs, family parties: flutters outside foliage, showing dark-banded, pale-tipped tail. Often heard before seen.

Similar Species
Yellow Thornbill.
Voice
robust: deep, far-carrying 'weebit, weebee!' or 'willy-weet, willy-weetee!'; quick, deep 'tidid tidid'.
Habitat
drier woodlands: river red gum/black box saplings; mallee, mulga, other acacias.
Breeding
Aug.-Feb.
Nest
hooded like baby's woollen bootee, of plant down, leaves, grass, spiders' web; in outer foliage, 1-10 m high.
Eggs
2-3; white, buff-white, grey-brown, freckled brown.
Range & Status
mainland Aust., except treeless deserts, wettest forests, agricultural areas. Common. Sedentary; locally nomadic.
Distribution key to races
1. Smicrornis brevirostris flavescens 2. Smicrornis brevirostris brevirostris 3. Smicrornis brevirostris ochrogaster 4. Smicrornis brevirostris occidentalis

Related Bird Works

  1. Weebill
    001Weebill◔Occasional8.40
  2. Weebill
    002Weebill◔Occasional8.40