Azure Kingfisher

Ceyx azureus(4 photos)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Azure Kingfisher

Ceyx azureus· Kingfishers

17-19 cm. Glossy royal blue above, with whitish rear 'eye-spots'; orange-rufous below; feet red. Immature: bill shorter; duller mid-blue on rump; sides blackish. Singles, pairs: perches on logs, roots, low branches or on posts over water. Bobs head, raises tail; hovers, makes quick splashing dives; flies arrowlike low over water.

Similar Species
Little Kingfisher, Forest Kingfisher.
Voice
shrill squeak, 'peet peet', in flight.
Habitat
root-festooned banks of fresh or tidal creeks; rivers, streams in rainforest; lakes, swamps, estuaries, mangroves.
Breeding
Sept.-Jan. in s. Aust.; Nov.-April in n.
Nest
small burrow in creek bank.
Eggs
5-7; white, rounded, glossy.
Range & Status
coastal n., e. and se. Aust.: from w. Kimberley (WA) to Tas.; sw. Vic.-far se. SA: inland to c. Riversleigh-Longreach (Q); Lachlan, Murrumbidgee Rs. (NSW); downstream on Murray R. to c. Darling R. anabranch-Mildura (Vic). Common to very uncommon; mostly sedentary. Tasmanian population critically endangered. Also PNG; e. Indonesia.
Distribution key to races
1. Ceyx azureus ruficollaris 2. Ceyx azureus azureus 3. Ceyx azureus diemenensis

Related Bird Works

  1. Azure Kingfisher
    001Azure Kingfisher◔Occasional8.77
  2. Azure Kingfisher
    002Azure Kingfisher◔Occasional8.77
  3. Azure Kingfisher
    003Azure Kingfisher◔Occasional8.77
  4. Azure Kingfisher
    004Azure Kingfisher◔Occasional8.77