
Azure Kingfisher
OccasionalGBIF 21.3·Dongniao Rarity Index8.77
英文名:Azure Kingfisher(学名:Ceyx azureus),是佛法僧目翠鸟科三趾翠鸟属的鸟类。色彩鲜艳的小型翠鸟,以其亮丽的蓝色和橙色羽毛著称。广泛分布于澳大利亚北部和东部、塔斯马尼亚、新几内亚低地及其邻近岛屿,远至北摩鹿加群岛和罗曼岛。常栖息于河流、湖泊及沼泽地带。
Azure Kingfisher
17-19 cm. Glossy royal blue above, with whitish rear 'eye-spots'; orange-rufous below; feet red. Immature: bill shorter; duller mid-blue on rump; sides blackish. Singles, pairs: perches on logs, roots, low branches or on posts over water. Bobs head, raises tail; hovers, makes quick splashing dives; flies arrowlike low over water.
- Similar Species
- Little Kingfisher, Forest Kingfisher.
- Voice
- shrill squeak, 'peet peet', in flight.
- Habitat
- root-festooned banks of fresh or tidal creeks; rivers, streams in rainforest; lakes, swamps, estuaries, mangroves.
- Breeding
- Sept.-Jan. in s. Aust.; Nov.-April in n.
- Nest
- small burrow in creek bank.
- Eggs
- 5-7; white, rounded, glossy.
- Range & Status
- coastal n., e. and se. Aust.: from w. Kimberley (WA) to Tas.; sw. Vic.-far se. SA: inland to c. Riversleigh-Longreach (Q); Lachlan, Murrumbidgee Rs. (NSW); downstream on Murray R. to c. Darling R. anabranch-Mildura (Vic). Common to very uncommon; mostly sedentary. Tasmanian population critically endangered. Also PNG; e. Indonesia.
- Distribution key to races
- 1. Ceyx azureus ruficollaris 2. Ceyx azureus azureus 3. Ceyx azureus diemenensis






