Green Rosella

Platycercus caledonicus· 长尾鹦鹉科(3 photos)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Green Rosella

Platycercus caledonicus· Parrots, Rosellas, Lorikeets, Budgerigar

32-38 cm. Robust blue-cheeked rosella: confined to Tas. region where it replaces Crimson Rosella. Male: rich yellow with red forehead; blue cheeks; upperparts dark green with black mottling; rump olive-yellow; shoulder, edge of wing, tail blue. Female: greener, duller. Juvenile: duller olive, with pale wingstripe. Pairs; autumn-winter flocks; mixes with Eastern Rosellas. Feeds in foliage of eucalypts, tree ferns, wattles; blackberries, thistles; orchard fruit, grain crops; on ground in clearings, pastures. Flight strong, sometimes high; note rich yellow head and underparts.

Voice
'kussik, kussik'; bell-like contact-note; shrill alarm calls.
Habitat
forests, woodlands, farmland; timber along rivers; briar-scrub, hawthorn hedges, crops, orchards, gardens.
Breeding
Nov.-Feb.
Nest
in tree-hollow; building cavity.
Eggs
4-8; white, rounded.
Range & Status
Tas.; Flinders, King, Hunter Is.; Kent Group. Common. Sedentary, with local winter movements.
Distribution key to races
1. Platycercus caledonicus caledonicus 2. Platycercus caledonicus brownii

Related Bird Works

  1. Green Rosella
    001Green Rosella◔Occasional9.11
  2. Green Rosella
    002Green Rosella◔Occasional9.11
  3. Green Rosella
    003Green Rosella◔Occasional9.11