Scarlet Myzomela

Myzomela sanguinolenta· 吸蜜鸟科(2 photos)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Scarlet Myzomela

Myzomela sanguinolenta· Honeyeater, Friarbird, Wattlebird, Chat, Miner, Spinebill

10-11 cm. Male: head/breast/back and rump bright scarlet; wings/tail blackish; underparts whitish. Female: tawny brown; slight reddish wash on chin. Immature: like female; gape yellow. Singles, pairs, companies at blossoms: aggressive, chases in bouncing flight. Males call from treetops, high branches.

Other name
Scarlet Honeyeater, Scarlet Myzomela
Similar Species
Red-headed, Brown, Dusky Honeyeaters; Crimson Chat.
Voice
male: quick, explosive, silvery, 'falling-leaf' song; squeaks, twitterings. Both sexes: brisk 'chiew-chiew'.
Habitat
rainforests; blossoming eucalypt forests; woodlands, paperbarks, heaths, coastal scrubs, watercourse-vegetation, mistletoes, street/garden trees/shrubs.
Breeding
June-Jan.
Nest
delicate cup of bark shreds, spiders' web; in foliage to 10 m.
Eggs
2 (3); whitish; spotted, blotched red-brown, brown-yellow, pale mauve.
Range & Status
coastal e. Aust. and islands: from c. Cooktown (Q) to Gippsland (Vic.), w. inland to Mt Surprise-Carnarvon Ras. (Q), Inverell-Mudgee (NSW), shale areas, sandstone heaths, Sydney region (Hoskin, 1991). Summer migrant s. coast NSW-e. Vic., w. to c. Gippsland Lakes; casual ACT, ne. Vic., Melbourne. Part-migratory. Also e. Indonesia.

Related Bird Works

  1. Scarlet Myzomela
    001Scarlet Myzomela◔Occasional8.62
  2. Scarlet Myzomela
    002Scarlet Myzomela◔Occasional8.62