
Scarlet Myzomela
OccasionalGBIF 12.0·Dongniao Rarity Index8.62
英文名:Scarlet Myzomela(学名:Myzomela sanguinolenta),是雀形目吸蜜鸟科的鸟类。10–11 厘米。雄鸟:头/胸/背和腰鲜猩红色;翅/尾微黑;下体偏白。雌鸟:黄褐色;颏微染淡红色。未成年鸟:似雌鸟;嘴角黄色。单只、成对、结群于花丛中:好斗,以弹跳式飞行追逐。雄鸟在树冠层、高枝上鸣叫。
Scarlet Myzomela
10-11 cm. Male: head/breast/back and rump bright scarlet; wings/tail blackish; underparts whitish. Female: tawny brown; slight reddish wash on chin. Immature: like female; gape yellow. Singles, pairs, companies at blossoms: aggressive, chases in bouncing flight. Males call from treetops, high branches.
- Other name
- Scarlet Honeyeater, Scarlet Myzomela
- Similar Species
- Red-headed, Brown, Dusky Honeyeaters; Crimson Chat.
- Voice
- male: quick, explosive, silvery, 'falling-leaf' song; squeaks, twitterings. Both sexes: brisk 'chiew-chiew'.
- Habitat
- rainforests; blossoming eucalypt forests; woodlands, paperbarks, heaths, coastal scrubs, watercourse-vegetation, mistletoes, street/garden trees/shrubs.
- Breeding
- June-Jan.
- Nest
- delicate cup of bark shreds, spiders' web; in foliage to 10 m.
- Eggs
- 2 (3); whitish; spotted, blotched red-brown, brown-yellow, pale mauve.
- Range & Status
- coastal e. Aust. and islands: from c. Cooktown (Q) to Gippsland (Vic.), w. inland to Mt Surprise-Carnarvon Ras. (Q), Inverell-Mudgee (NSW), shale areas, sandstone heaths, Sydney region (Hoskin, 1991). Summer migrant s. coast NSW-e. Vic., w. to c. Gippsland Lakes; casual ACT, ne. Vic., Melbourne. Part-migratory. Also e. Indonesia.





