Helmeted Friarbird

Philemon buceroides· 吸蜜鸟科(1 photos)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Helmeted Friarbird

Philemon buceroides· Honeyeater, Friarbird, Wattlebird, Chat, Miner, Spinebill

32.5-37 cm. Large honeyeater: browner than Silver-crowned, lacking rounded 'bill knob'; eye red; grey facial skin has rounded contour behind eye. Immature: no knob; eye brown; pale scalloping on upperparts. Singles, pairs, small flocks: noisy, aggressive.

Other name
Sandstone Friarbird.
Voice
loud, varied: repeated metallic 'chillanc'; 'chank'; 'whack-a-where'.
Habitat
eucalypt forests/woodlands; paperbarks, mangroves, pandanus, blossom, fruit trees in gardens, towns.
Breeding
Aug.-March.
Nest
deep cup of bark-strips, stems, rootlets; slung from horizontal fork in high foliage.
Eggs
3-4; pale pink, spotted brown, dark red, purple.
Range & Status
race gordoni coastal Top End NT and islands; race ammitophilus Arnhem Land escarpment (NT). Common to uncommon. Seasonally nomadic.
Distribution key to races
1. Philemon buceroides gordoni 2. Philemon buceroides ammitophilus

Related Bird Works

  1. Helmeted Friarbird
    001Helmeted Friarbird◔Occasional7.68