Helmeted Friarbird

Helmeted Friarbird

OccasionalGBIF 17.1·Dongniao Rarity Index7.68

Philemon buceroides· 吸蜜鸟科· Passeriformes

英文名:Helmeted Friarbird(学名:Philemon buceroides),是雀形目吸蜜鸟科吮蜜鸟属的鸟类。因头部类似盔甲而得名。在观鸟界中,通常被称为"leatherhead"。广泛分布在澳大利亚北部和小巽他群岛西部。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Helmeted Friarbird

Philemon buceroides· Honeyeater, Friarbird, Wattlebird, Chat, Miner, Spinebill

32.5-37 cm. Large honeyeater: browner than Silver-crowned, lacking rounded 'bill knob'; eye red; grey facial skin has rounded contour behind eye. Immature: no knob; eye brown; pale scalloping on upperparts. Singles, pairs, small flocks: noisy, aggressive.

Other name
Sandstone Friarbird.
Voice
loud, varied: repeated metallic 'chillanc'; 'chank'; 'whack-a-where'.
Habitat
eucalypt forests/woodlands; paperbarks, mangroves, pandanus, blossom, fruit trees in gardens, towns.
Breeding
Aug.-March.
Nest
deep cup of bark-strips, stems, rootlets; slung from horizontal fork in high foliage.
Eggs
3-4; pale pink, spotted brown, dark red, purple.
Range & Status
race gordoni coastal Top End NT and islands; race ammitophilus Arnhem Land escarpment (NT). Common to uncommon. Seasonally nomadic.
Distribution key to races
1. Philemon buceroides gordoni 2. Philemon buceroides ammitophilus