White-gaped Honeyeater

Stomiopera unicolor· 吸蜜鸟科(1 photos)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

White-gaped Honeyeater

Stomiopera unicolor· Honeyeater, Friarbird, Wattlebird, Chat, Miner, Spinebill

18-21.5 cm. Plain grey-brown with olive wash on primaries; cream-white to yellow horizontal half-moon on gape. Pairs, parties: noisy, aggressive, with group chases, displays.

Other name
River Honeyeater.
Similar Species
Lewin's Honeyeater: half-moon ear mark.
Voice
rollicking calls, choruses: 'whit whit, awhit-whit, awhit-whit'; explosive 'chiew' or 'chop'.
Habitat
near water in pandanus; mangroves, paperbarks, woodlands, homestead environs, streets, gardens.
Breeding
Sept.-May.
Nest
cup of fine grass, rootlets, hair, plant/bark-fibre, spiders' web; in horizontal fork of leafy tree, shrub, 2-16 m high.
Eggs
2; whitish pink, spotted, blotched red, purple.
Range & Status
tropical n. Aust. and islands: from Broome (WA) through Kimberley, Top End (NT), e. on Gulf coast to c. Normanton. C. York Pen. (Q); s. on e. coast to upper Burdekin R.-Proserpine. Inland to Fitzroy R. (WA)-Newcastle Waters (NT); Mt Isa-Georgetown-Atherton Tableland (Q). Common n. Aust.; uncommon e. coast. Sedentary.

Related Bird Works

  1. White-gaped Honeyeater
    001White-gaped Honeyeater◔Occasional8.94