White-browed Scrubwren

Sericornis frontalis· 细嘴莺科(2 photos)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

White-browed Scrubwren

Sericornis frontalis· Australasian Warblers

11-13 cm. Male: blackish mask; cream eye; white eyebrow and bold curving silver-white whisker-mark; rufous rump; variable dark tail band. Female: duller, mask browner. Immature: duller. Pairs, parties: fussy; hops briskly on ground, logs, undergrowth; scolds intruders; tame in gardens.

Similar Species
Spotted, Tasmanian, Tropical Scrubwrens; thornbills.
Voice
clear, sustained 'tseer-tseer-tseer', or 'seat-you, seat-you', etc.; deep zizzing scolding, at intruders, cuckoos, snakes.
Habitat
undergrowth of forests, woodlands, scrubs, from sea level to above snowline: riverside thickets; heaths; bracken, saltmarsh, mangroves; parks, gardens.
Breeding
June-Dec.; communally.
Nest
domed of loose grass, twigs, fine roots, leaves; in bank; roots; undergrowth, sword-grass, tussock; hanging tin, coat in outhouse.
Eggs
2-3; stout oval; grey-white to pale buff; blotched, spotted dull brown/purplish brown.
Range & Status
coastal e., s., sw. Aust. Race laevigaster: coastal ne. Aust., from Cairns-Atherton Tableland (Q) to ne. NSW. Race frontalis group: mainland se. Aust. and Furneaux Grp., w. to Adelaide region (SA). Common. Sedentary.
Distribution key to races
1. Sericornis frontalis laevigaster 2. Sericornis frontalis tweedi 3. Sericornis frontalis frontalis 4. Sericornis frontalis harterti 5. Sericornis frontalis rosinae 6. Sericornis frontalis flindersi

Related Bird Works

  1. White-browed Scrubwren
    001White-browed Scrubwren○Common8.00
  2. White-browed Scrubwren
    002White-browed Scrubwren○Common8.00