Australian Reed Warbler

Acrocephalus australis· 苇莺科(4 photos)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Australian Reed Warbler

Acrocephalus australis· Reed Warblers and Allies

16-17 cm. Outstanding singer of the summer reedbeds. Plain pale olive-brown above, with faint fawn eyebrow; plain fawn-white below. Clings to reed stems, forages on floating vegetation. Singing, mouth yellow. In flight, note tawny rump.

Other name
Clamorous Reed-Warbler; Reedbird; Reedlark; Water Sparrow.
Similar Species
Oriental Reed-Warbler, Tawny Grassbird. Song of Brown Honeyeater can be confused.
Voice
rich, liquid, guttural phrases, 'chutch chutch, dzee-dzee-dzee, quarty-quarty-quarty'. Alarm-call: sharp 'tuk!'. Rattling scolds.
Habitat
reeds, cumbungi, pencil-rush, over water; river red gum regrowth; weeping willows, bamboos, crops near irrigation channels; public gardens.
Breeding
Sept.-Dec.
Nest
deep cup, narrowing at rim; of reed sheaths, woven around reed stems, willow-strands.
Eggs
3-4; blue-white/buff-brown; spotted, blotched blue-grey, brown.
Range & Status
widespread e. Aust. and coastal WA, mostly s. of Tropic; uncommon Tas. In se. Aust. and sw. WA, summer breeding migrant, arriving Aug.-Oct., most departing March-April. Some overwinter. In tropical n. Aust., mostly winter visitor from s. Common. Also PNG to se., s. Asia, to ne. Africa.
Distribution key to races
1. Acrocephalus australis australis 2. Acrocephalus australis gouldi

Related Bird Works

  1. Australian Reed Warbler
    001Australian Reed Warbler◔Occasional8.33
  2. Australian Reed Warbler
    002Australian Reed Warbler◔Occasional8.33
  3. Australian Reed Warbler
    003Australian Reed Warbler◔Occasional8.33
  4. Australian Reed Warbler
    004Australian Reed Warbler◔Occasional8.33