Grey-fronted Honeyeater
Ptilotula plumula· 吸蜜鸟科(2 photos)
Photographed In:
Grey-fronted Honeyeater
13-16 cm. Forehead pale grey; small black mask; crown/upperparts olive-fawn; underparts pale fawn, with darker streaks. Conspicuous yellow neck-plume, finely edged black above. Solitary pairs; companies at blossoms. Wary; flies far; note longish, square-cut tail.
- Other name
- Yellow-fronted Honeyeater.
- Similar Species
- Yellow-tinted, Grey-headed, Yellow-plumed Honeyeaters.
- Voice
- in song-flight, 'it-wirt, wirt, wirt'. Alarm-call: single sharp 'boink'.
- Habitat
- grassy eucalypt woodlands; timbered rocky hills/gorges above watercourses; inland mallee; mulga; banksia/heath associations.
- Breeding
- July-Jan.
- Nest
- cup of bark-fibre, spiders' web, egg-sacs; lined with plant down; low in foliage.
- Eggs
- 2 (3); pale salmon-pink, freckled pale red-brown, in zone.
- Range & Status
- scattered, in suitable habitat, over much of continent w. of Gt Divide; absent from driest deserts. Patchy. Sedentary; nomadic.
- Distribution key to races
- 1. Ptilotula plumula plumula 2. Ptilotula plumula planasi 3. Ptilotula plumula graingeri

