Laughing Dove

Spilopelia senegalensis· 鸠鸽科(1 photos)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Laughing Dove

Spilopelia senegalensis· Pigeons, Doves, Bronzewings

25-27 cm. Small reddish fawn dove with grey-washed head/neck and black-speckled, deep-buff band across lower throat; shoulders and wings blue-grey; outer tail feathers have much longer white tips than Spotted Turtle-Dove. Juvenile: duller, plainer. Singles, pairs; small flocks after breeding. Tame: walks quietly, hunched. Flight swift, level, showing prominent white tail corners. Display flight like Spotted Turtle-Dove.

Other name
Senegal Dove or Turtle-Dove.
Voice
bubbling, laughing 'coo-oo, coocoo'.
Habitat
urban areas, country towns, parks, gardens, railyards, roadsides, farms and farmyards, especially in WA wheatbelt.
Breeding
Sept.-March, any month after rain.
Nest
smaller than Spotted Turtle-Dove.
Eggs
2; white.
Range & Status
Africa to India: introduced Perth (WA), from 1898; now through WA wheatbelt, e. to c. Southern Cross; n. to beyond Shark Bay; s. to Albany; populations Kalgoorlie, Esperance. Follows spilled grain along roads, rail routes (Blakers et al, 1984). Also Rottnest, Garden Is. Common; sedentary.

Related Bird Works

  1. Laughing Dove
    001Laughing Dove○Common2.47