Rufous-banded Honeyeater

Conopophila albogularis· 吸蜜鸟科(2 photos)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Rufous-banded Honeyeater

Conopophila albogularis· Honeyeater, Friarbird, Wattlebird, Chat, Miner, Spinebill

12-13 cm. Head greyer than Rufous-throated; white throat cut off by broad rufous breastband; bold yellow edges to flight/tail feathers. Immature: breastband partial or absent. Pairs, parties: noisy, aggressive with other honeyeaters at blossoms.

Similar Species
Rufous-throated, imm.
Voice
repeated, rising 'zzheep', like young cuckoo. In group display, brisk, silvery 'sweeta-swee, sweeta-swee'.
Habitat
watercourse vegetation, mangroves, paperbarks, monsoon forest, eucalypt woodland, coastal scrubs, cultivation, gardens.
Breeding
Sept.-April.
Nest
deep hammock of paperbark strips, plant fibres, spiders' web; lined with grass; 1-3 m among leaves, often over water.
Eggs
2-3; white, spotted, dotted red-brown, in cap.
Range & Status
coastal n. Aust. and islands: from Top End (NT), s. to Victoria R. Downs-Katherine-Roper R.; e. on Gulf coast to w. and ne. coast C. York Pen. (Q), s. to c. Lakefield NP (Stewart, 1984). Common. Also Torres Strait, PNG, Aru Is.

Related Bird Works

  1. Rufous-banded Honeyeater
    001Rufous-banded Honeyeater◑Uncommon8.78
  2. Rufous-banded Honeyeater
    002Rufous-banded Honeyeater◑Uncommon8.78