Tree Martin

Petrochelidon nigricans· 燕科(2 photos)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Tree Martin

Petrochelidon nigricans· Swallows, Martins

12.5-14 cm. Small dark swallow, stubbier than Welcome Swallow, with dull white rump and short tail. Note deep-buff forehead, black crown, smutty cheeks; underparts whitish, washed buff, finely streaked darker. Tends to fly higher when feeding than Welcome Swallow. Flight clipped, erratic; wingbeats shallow, fluttering, with quick turns. Forms loose colonies in large river red gums, sweeping blithely around their heads, plunging into high nest hollows. Flocks roost communally in their high foliage. In Non-breeding season, migrating or nomadic companies of hundreds to thousands form temporary roosts in reedbeds, pouring into them at dusk. Resident in some urban areas, e.g. Brisbane, Sydney, Canberra. Associates with Welcome Swallows, Fairy Martins; perches overhead wires.

Other name
Tree Swallow.
Similar Species
Fairy Martin: crown ginger; cheeks pale; whiter rump; call distinctive.
Voice
animated sweet twittering, elaborated in song.
Habitat
open country with large trees; e.g. river red gums, on watercourses, rivers, lakes/wetlands.
Breeding
July-Jan.
Nest
loose grass, leaves, in hollow tree spout, partly walled off by mud. Several pairs may use one entrance. Sometimes in hole in cliffs, hole or ventilator in city building, or abandoned Fairy Martin nest.
Eggs
3-5; pinkish white, finely freckled pale rusty brown at large end.
Range & Status
Aust. and Tas., coastal islands; avoids driest deserts. Breeds mostly s. of Tropic; many migrate n. to NT, n. Q, PNG, in Feb.-May, returning s. July-Oct. Common. Also Indonesia, PNG, New Cal.
Distribution key to races
1. Petrochelidon nigricans neglecta 2. Petrochelidon nigricans nigricans

Related Bird Works

  1. Tree Martin
    001Tree Martin◔Occasional8.26
  2. Tree Martin
    002Tree Martin◔Occasional8.26