Bar-shouldered Dove

Geopelia humeralis· 鸠鸽科(1 photos)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Bar-shouldered Dove

Geopelia humeralis· Pigeons, Doves, Bronzewings

26-30 cm. Bigger than Peaceful Dove: unbarred blue-grey upperbreast contrasts with boldly black-scalloped, bright coppery nape; eye-ring grey, red-brown when breeding. Juvenile: duller, washed coppery on blue-grey neck; eye-ring buff. Pairs, parties: feeds mostly on ground. Flight swift, level, direct, with loud wing whistle. Carries head high; note pale copper shoulders, blue-grey foreneck, chestnut patch on flight-feathers, cinnamon wing lining; white tail edge narrower, with less black, than Spotted Turtle-Dove but most feathers tipped white.

Other name
Pandanus Pigeon.
Similar Species
Peaceful Dove: smaller; lacks copper nape; has fine scallopings across breast; in flight, wing linings chestnut, flight-feathers dark grey. Spotted Turtle-Dove: spotted white rear collar; tail more black-and-white in flight.
Voice
high-pitched, melodious 'coolicoo'; emphatic 'hook, coo!, hook, coo!, hook!'
Habitat
vegetation near water: tropical, subtropical scrubs, inland and coastal; gullies, gorges, scrubby vegetation, mangroves, by creeks, swamps; eucalypt woodlands, crops, plantations, lantana, Pandanus thickets, well-treed gardens.
Breeding
mostly Sept.-Jan. in s.; Feb.-April in n.
Nest
scanty platform of twigs, grasses; usually in shrub, low tree, mangrove or vine-scrub.
Eggs
2; white, rounded, glossy.
Range & Status
e. and coastal n. Aust. (and islands) from Illawarra-Blue Mts region (NSW), where increasing, to Pilbara region (WA), coastally s. to c. Learmonth. In lowland e. Aust., inland to upper Barcoo-Warrego Rs. (Q); casually s. to lower Murrumbidgee R.-Wilcannia (NSW). Vagrant nw. Vic. Also Torres Strait, s. PNG. Sedentary.
Distribution key to races
1. Geopelia humeralis humeralis 2. Geopelia humeralis headlandi 3. Geopelia humeralis inexpectata

Related Bird Works

  1. Bar-shouldered Dove
    001Bar-shouldered Dove○Common8.11