Lewin's Honeyeater

Meliphaga lewinii· 吸蜜鸟科(2 photos)

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Lewin's Honeyeater

Meliphaga lewinii· Honeyeater, Friarbird, Wattlebird, Chat, Miner, Spinebill

19-21.5 cm. Largest, darkest, member of look-alike trio. Bill black, strong; eye grey: wide, whitish gape-streak to below eye; pale yellow 'half-moon' ear mark. Colour varies; shade and shape of ear mark vary. Singles, pairs: bold; probes blossoms, raids cultivated fruit; sweet food in houses, picnic tables. Flight strong, irregular, with 'flop-flop' of wings.

Voice
long, tremulous machinegun-rattle, peevish scolds.
Habitat
rainforests, from coast to over 1000 m in summer in se. Aust.; above 200 m n. of Townsville (Q); in s. Q-n. NSW, sub-inland lowland forests/woodlands, brigalow/belar scrubs, coastal scrubs/heaths, mangroves, cultivation, canefields, orchards, blackberries, lantana, gardens.
Breeding
Aug.-Jan.
Nest
untidy, strong cup of bark, grass, moss, lichen; spiders' web; leaves, paper; fabric; lined with plant down; 1-6 m in foliage of leafy shrub/tree.
Eggs
2 (3); white, spotted deep red.
Range & Status
coastal e. Aust. and islands: from McIlwraith Ra., e. C. York Pen. (Q) and Cooktown (Q) to near Melbourne (Vic.); inland to Carnarvon Ras. (Q); Mt Kaputar NP-Rylstone-Mt Kosciuszko NP (NSW); e. Vic., w. to Toolangi-Gembrook; casual Dandenong Ras., s. to Strzelecki Ras.-Gippsland Lakes. Common in n., uncommon in s.; migrates from highlands to lowlands in autumn-winter.
Distribution key to races
1. Meliphaga lewinii amphochlora 2. Meliphaga lewinii mab 3. Meliphaga lewinii lewinii

Related Bird Works

  1. Lewin's Honeyeater
    001Lewin's Honeyeater○Common8.10
  2. Lewin's Honeyeater
    002Lewin's Honeyeater○Common8.10