Dusky Grasswren
Amytornis purnelli· 细尾鹩莺科(2 photos)
Photographed In:
Dusky Grasswren
15-18 cm. Darker, slimmer, finer-billed than Thick-billed Grasswren: note rufous lores, buff-grey underparts; female's flanks chestnut. Small parties: shy, inquisitive; bounces over rock-faces, boulders, longish tail cocked; takes cover in crevices; flies low, straight, frequently downhill.
- Similar Species
- Striated Grasswren.
- Voice
- reeling trill, more sibilant than fairy-wren; 'sree-sreeee-sreee-teu-teu'. Alarm call: harsh 'chip-chip!'; high-pitched 'seet'.
- Habitat
- rocky ranges with spinifex; shrubs.
- Breeding
- Aug.-Oct.
- Nest
- half-domed; loose, of fine soft grass; in spinifex clump, tussock, dense low bush.
- Eggs
- 2-4; oval, glossy; white or pinkish; spotted, blotched light/dark red-brown, lilac-grey; in cap.
- Range & Status
- nw. SA-far e. WA, through inland NT. Locally common. Sedentary.

