Dusky Grasswren

Dusky Grasswren

RareGBIF 72.3·Dongniao Rarity Index9.71

Amytornis purnelli· 细尾鹩莺科· Passeriformes

英文名:Dusky Grasswren(学名:Amytornis purnelli),是雀形目细尾鹩莺科的鸟类。15–18 厘米。较厚嘴鹩莺更深色、更纤细、嘴更细:注意棕色眼先,皮黄灰色下体;雌鸟胁部栗色。小群:怯生、好奇;在岩壁、巨石间跳跃,略长的尾竖起;躲入岩缝中;低空、直线飞行,常向下坡飞。

Species Profile

IOC World Bird List

Dusky Grasswren

Amytornis purnelli· Australasian Wrens

15-18 cm. Darker, slimmer, finer-billed than Thick-billed Grasswren: note rufous lores, buff-grey underparts; female's flanks chestnut. Small parties: shy, inquisitive; bounces over rock-faces, boulders, longish tail cocked; takes cover in crevices; flies low, straight, frequently downhill.

Similar Species
Striated Grasswren.
Voice
reeling trill, more sibilant than fairy-wren; 'sree-sreeee-sreee-teu-teu'. Alarm call: harsh 'chip-chip!'; high-pitched 'seet'.
Habitat
rocky ranges with spinifex; shrubs.
Breeding
Aug.-Oct.
Nest
half-domed; loose, of fine soft grass; in spinifex clump, tussock, dense low bush.
Eggs
2-4; oval, glossy; white or pinkish; spotted, blotched light/dark red-brown, lilac-grey; in cap.
Range & Status
nw. SA-far e. WA, through inland NT. Locally common. Sedentary.